Selasa, 14 September 2021

SOAL ULANGAN SEMESTER GENAP BAHASA INGGRIS KELAS X

ULANGAN SEMESTER GENAP 

 TAHUN AJARAN 2020/ 2021

SMK PEMBANGUNAN GOLOBAL

Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris

Kelas                     : X Semua Jurusan

Guru Mapel        : Titin Ernawati, S.Pd

Choose the the best answer by crossing ( x ) a, b, c, d, or e !

1.       Reza : congrtulation for your graduation, siera !

Siera : thank you , reza

Reza  : by the way , what kind of gift that you want ?

Siera : will you buy me something ?. I want bouquet of flower

Reza : okay , please wait !. I will buy it for you

 What is kind of gift that the Siera wanted ?

a.       A box of chocolate

b.       A bouquet of flowers

c.       A pencile case

d.       A handphone

e.        A puppy doll

Jawaban B

2.       Man ; hey, did you join the speaking contest ?

Woman : yes, and I got the first place

Man : congratulation in winning the contest.

What kinds of contest that woman join?

a.       Speaking contest

b.       Singing contest.

c.       Science contest.

d.       Math contest.

e.       Dancing contest

Jawaban A

3.       Man : what are you going to do this weekend?

Woman : i will go to the beah in our town with my family. How about you?

Man : i am going to wath movie in the cinema

What is the onversation about ?

a.       Having a dinner together

b.       Visiting unle together.

c.       Planning on weekend.

d.       Watching football match

e.       Joining football match together.

Jawaban C

4.       Boy : where do you put the chicken ?

Girl : it is in the refrigerator, why you are looking for it ?

Boy : I am going to ook a delicious food for dinner.

Girl : really ?, can’t wait to try !

What does the boy need the hiken?

a.        To make a delicious food for dinner .

b.       To give it to his friend.

c.       To eat the chicken

d.       To sell the chiken

e.       To make the girl cook for dinner.

Jawaban A

5.       Man : hi, you look happy today.what’s happening?

Woman : i just got hired by Internal  company. I still can’t believe that I finally get a job !.

Man : ...

What is the best response for the woman ‘s statement?

a.       Wish me luck.

b.       You are very worst.

c.       That’s a good idea

d.       Is it true ? . I can’t understand that case

e.       That’s really remarkable !. you’re awesome. I am happy for you.

Jawaban : E

6.       Woman : did you sig the national Anthem on the flag ceremony yesterday ?

Boy : yes, I sang the national Anthem yesterday

Woman : ...

What is the best response for the boy’s statement?

a.       Congratulation for your success.

b.       What an amazing voice !

c.       I don’t are about it.

d.       I am very pleased.

e.       I am very happy

Jawaban B

7.       Boy : hi, why you didn’t go to shool yesterday?. Mr. Smith looking for you.

Girl : i was ill yesterday

Boy : ...

What is the best response for the gilr’s statement?

a.       I am sorry to hear that. I hope you’re alright now.

b.       Oh, ok

c.       Really ?. I don’t believe it.

d.       That’s nice

e.       Great!. Congrats !

Jawaban A

8.       Boy : my sister has been sik for three days. So I have to accompany her in the hospital.

Man : ...

What is the best respose for the boy’s statement?

a.       I am sorry to hear that

b.       Thank you

c.       I dn’t are about it.

d.       Really?, I don’t believe it.

e.       I am happy to hear that

Jawaban A

The text is for questions number 9 to 11 !

Announement

To elebrate the shool anniversary on Marh 11th, 2021 and as a hane for students perform their talent and reativities, OSIS will hold some competition. They are badminton match, basket ball match, singing contest, and classroom contest. The cometition will hwld on :

Date : March 11th – 15 th 2021

Time : 08.00 – 12. 00

Venue : School hall and shool yard

The first day is badminton math. The seond day is basketball math. The third day is singing contest, the forth day is speech contest and the classroom contest will be recei=ve the prizes on the anneversary day.

For further information, please contat Nabila, the OSIS seretary

 

The head of OSIS

Azalea

 

9.       When will the badminton math the held?

a.       March 11th, 2021

b.       March 12 th, 2021

c.       March 13 th 2021

d.       March 14 th, 2021

e.       March 15th , 2021

Jawaban a

10.   The activities meant as ...

a.       OSIS anniversary celebration.

b.       Students and teacher’ activities.

c.       Students’ talent and creativity performance

d.       Entertainments for all teachers and students.

e.       OSIS activity

Jawaban c

11.   “ Every class should jon them “.

What does ‘them “ refers to ?.

a.       Prizes

b.       Students

c.       Winners

d.       Competitions

e.       OSIS

Jawaban d

12.    DUE TO SHARP CORALS

THE VISITORS ARE PROHIBITED TO SWIM ALONG THIS AREA.

 

Where do we usually find the notice?

a.       At the lake

b.       At the beach

c.       At the river bank

d.       At the swimming pool

e.       At the bank

Jawaban b

13.    PLEASE KEEP THE DOOR OPEN

 

The notice above means ...

a.       We are allowed to let the door open all the time

b.       We are prohibited to enter the room.

c.       We have to make another door to enter the room.

d.       We are not permitted to open the door.

e.       We are not allowed to open the door.

Jawaban a

 

The text is for questions number 14 to 16 !

Bali’s newest Apartement a dream Becomes reality

Sunwel beac residences ketewel – bali prime property – prime location – prime investement

Only 5 minutes away from sanur, directly at the beach all apartements with view to the sea, ull hotel amenities large pools, spa, fitness, sauna and steam, parking, restaurant.

For complete information please visit our website www.balihotels.com

Ivitation – stimulation – temptation

Where : hotel mulia senayan, Jakarta ( leatris room )

Whwn : 15 th and 16 th of january 2021  ( 3.00 pm – 5.00 )

For reservation         : PT. Umadamai

Phone : +62 361 759 958

Flight from Jakarta to bali and a night in a luxury villa FREE

14.   The text talks about ...

a.       Sunwel beah residenes ketewel

b.       Bali’s apartement development

c.       A dream beomes reality

d.       Hotel mulia senayan

e.       Prime property

Jawaban b

15.   Which of the following is not found in the advertisment?

a.       Large pools

b.       Restaurant

c.       Website

d.       Fitness

e.       Supermarket

Jawaban e

16.   “ ... full hotel amenities “ ?

What is the sybonim of word” amenities “?

a.       Inabilities

b.       Facilities

c.       Difficulties

d.       Complexities

e.       Clumsiness

Jawaban b

The text is for questions number 17 to 19 !

        Peter is youngest in our family. He is fourteen years old and fours youngers than me. He has long, straight hair, bright eyes and a friendly smile. Sometimes he is rather naughty at home, but he usually does what he asked to do. Peter is interested in sports very much, and at school, he plays football and tennis. He is the best badminton player in our family.

17.   Which of the following statement is not true about peter?

a.       He plays football and tennis

b.       He has long and straight har

c.       He has bright eyes

d.       He doesn’t play badminton

e.       He has friendly smile

Jawaban d

18.   According to the passage , we know that peter is ...

a.       The writer’s elder brother.

b.       The writer’s younger’s brother.

c.       A friendly  boy.

d.       A noughty boy.

e.       The writer’s teacher.

Jawaban b

19.   From the text, we may conclude that ...

a.       Peter is welcoming person.

b.       People is older that writer.

c.       Peter is not diligent at all.

d.       Many people do not like peter.

e.       Many people hate the writer’s

Jawaban a

The text is for number 20 t0 23 !

Snow White

                Once upon time there lived a little girl named Snow White. She livd with her aunt and uncle because her parents were died. Once day she heard her unclle and aunt talking about leaving Snow white in the castle because they both wanted to go to America and they didn’t have enough money to take Snow White.

                Snow White didn’t want her uncle and aunt to do that so decided that it would be best if she ran away. The next morning se ran away into the woods. She was very tired and hungry. Then she saw a little cottage. She knocked but no one answered so she went inside and fell asleep.

                Meanwhile, the seven dwafts were coming hoe from work. There they found Snow White sleeping. Then Snow White woke up. She saw the dawfs. The dawfs said, “ what is your name ?”

                Snow white said , ‘ my name is snow white”.

Then, the snow white told the dawfs the whole story. The dawfs said , ‘ if you want , you may live here with us “.

Snow white answered, ‘ oh, could I ?.thank you”

Finally, snow white and the seven dwafs lived happily ever after.

20.      What kind of the text is ?

a.       Narrative

b.       Report

c.       Anecdote

d.       Comparative

e.       Recount

Jawaban a

 

21.   What kind of tense used by the writer to explain the plot?

a.       A rhetorical question and exclamtion

b.       Time squences

c.       Constractive evidences

d.       Past tense.

e.       Indirect sentences

Jawaban d

22.   Why snow white ran away to the woods?

a.       Her parents passed away

b.       Her uncle was angry with her

c.       Heruncle and aunt would go to America

d.       Snow white was happy to run away

e.       Snow white want to meet a prince

Jawaban c

23.   When did sow white run away to the woods?

a.       In the afternoon

b.       In the morning

c.       In the evening

d.       In the full moon.

e.       In the midnight

Jawaban b

24.   Song is ...

a.       A lyric poem which written to be set to music

b.       A poem whih written to be set to music

c.       Music instrument

d.       A musi whih is sung by people

e.       A proverb which is acompanied by music instrument.

Jawaban a

25.   Following the structure of the song, except ...

a.       Title

b.       Bridge

c.       Hiperbole

d.       Verse

e.       Chorus

Jawaban c

26.   Part of the song which tells the story is ...

a.       Title

b.       Bridge

c.       Pre- chorus

d.       Verse

e.       Chorus

Jawaban d

27.   Part of a song which is different melodically, lyrically, and rhythmically from the verse and chorus is ...

a.       Title.

b.       Bridge.

c.       Pre-chorus.

d.       Verse

e.       Chorus.

Jawaban d

28.   Part of the song which brings it to the cloe is ...

a.       Coda

b.       Bridge.

c.       Pre- chorus.

d.       Verse

e.       Chorus.

Jawaban a

29.   A comparison of two things by stating that one is another is definition of ...

a.       Metaphor.

b.       Simile.

c.       Hyperbole.

d.       Personafiation.

e.       Onomatopoeia.

Jawaban a

30.   A comparison of two things using the words “ like “ or “ as “ is the definition of ...

a.       Metaphor.

b.       Simile.

c.       Hyperbole.

d.       Personification

e.       Onomatopoeia

Jawaban b’

31.   A form of irony which exaggrates something is te definition of ...

a.       Metaphor.

b.       Simile

c.       Hyperbole

d.       Personification

e.       Onomatopeia

Jawaban b

32.   “ you treat me like arose/ you give me room to grow “ ( like a rose by A1 )

The part of lyric above contains ...

a.       Metaphor.

b.       Simile.

c.       Hyperbole.

d.       Personification.

e.       Onomatopoeia.

Jawaban b

33.   ‘ it’s too late, it’s too soon or is it ?. tick, tick, tick, tick, tick, tick, tick, boom  ( tick tick boom by the hives )

The part of lyri above contains ...

a.       Metaphor.

b.       Simile.

c.       Hyperbole

d.       Personification

e.       Onomatopeia

Jawaban e

 

34.  Adinda : ….

Wida    : I intend to register myself in theater community.

The best expression to complete the dialogue is …

a.      Are you thinking of joining dance club in the school?

b.      Do you want to join dance club?

c.       Are you wanting to join dance club?

d.      What do you think of dance club?

e.      Is it your intention to join dance club?

Jawban e

 

35.  What is the purpose of the announcement?

a.      To entertain the members of English Club

b.      To promote English club

c.       To ask students to join English Club

d.      To inform the change of schedule to the members of English Club

e.      To inform a meeting

Jawaban d

 

36.  The purpose of announcement text is …

a.      To give information of something to certain people or public

b.      To give information of a picture to people

c.       To give information to people to do something

d.      To give information to people about a place

e.      To give information to people about description of a place.

Jawaban  a

 

37.  The generic structure of announcement text is …

a.      Date/ time/ place – title – sender

b.      Title – date/ time/ place – sender

c.       Sender – date/ time/ place – title

d.      Title – body – sender

e.      Sender – body – title

Jawaban:  b

38.  It contains the information of the sender such as contact information or email is the definition of …

a.      Body

b.      Title

c.       Date

d.      Sender

e.      Receiver

Jawaban: d

CAUTION

VULCANI FUMES ARE

HAZAROUS TO YOUR HEALTH AND BE LIFE – THREATENING VISITOR WITH BREATHING AND HEARTH PROBLEMS, PREGNANT WOMEN, AND YOUNG CHILDREN

39.  Visitors with breathing problems are not allowed to visit the area because ...

a.      The fumes can make them difficult to breath

b.      The fumes can enter the human’s lung

c.       It is very tiring to climb the volcano

d.      Certain people cannot breath well

e.      Volcanic fumes are good for your health

Jawaban b

40.  Where do you usually find such a caution?

a.      At all public places with non domestic visitors.

b.      Any places visited by tourist.

c.       On all the ountains with few visitors

d.      At the volcanoes for tourist resorts.

e.      At hospital or public place.

Jawaban d

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

The Learning Cup Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang