Sabtu, 12 November 2022

PENILAIAN AKHIR SEMESTER GANJIL BAHASA INGGRIS SMK KELAS X

 

PENILAIAN AKHIR SEMESTER GANJIL

TAHUN AJARA 2021/ 2022

SMK PEMBANGUNAN GLOBAL

Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris

Kelas                     : x ( semua jurusan )

Guru Mapel        : Titin Ernawati, S.Pd

1.       Choose the correct answer by crossing a, b, c, d, or e!

The text for questions no. 1 – 5 !

Tanjung Benoa Beach

                Tanjung Benoa is abeach town. It is located at the elite in Nusa Dua Bali. The area is situated with of the sea in Bali. On the north side, there are Benoa Harbour, Mertasari Recreation Park, and serangan island. The foregners call Seragan island. The foreginers call serangan island the turtle island because it is used to breed the turtles.

                At the tanjung Benoa Beach, tourists can have various activities, such as swimming, sailing, waterskiing, and surfing. Surfing is a water sport of riding waves that are coming towards the store by standing or lying on a special board called surfboard. It is it is a very enjoyable and impressive sport. Most surfing lovers call it as the most challenging water sport, as it needs skill, strength, as well as bravery. As it fights again the dangerous waves sport.

                Apart from swimming, snorkeling and diving are also the kinds of water sports favored by the tourists. Through diving googles, the beauty of Bali marine park can be viewed. Those who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park through the glass bottomed motor boats that are specially provided for the tourist.

1.       Waht can be viewed throgh the diving googles?

a.       The beauty of the marine park

b.       The beaut of the Mertasari Habour

c.       The view of the big waves

d.       The view of tanjung Benoa

e.       The turtle island

Jawaban a

2.       Which stateent is not true about the text ?

a.       Tanjung benoa is beach toen located in Nusa Dua Bali.

b.       Tanjung benoa is a very famous becahin nusa dua bali

c.       Tourist can enjoy many kinds of water sports in tanjung benua

d.       The tourist who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park.

e.       Tourist can visit the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles

Jawaban b

3.       “ those who cannnot ... “ ( paragraph tree ) the word those cannot refers to...

a.       Tourists

b.       Water sport

c.       Tutles

d.       Swimming and diving

e.       Islands

Jawaban a

4.       What does paragraph three discuss?

a.       The water sports of tanjung benoa beach town

b.       Sborkeling becomes the most favorite water sport in tanjung benoa

c.       Surfing becomes the most favorite water sport in tanjung benoa

d.       Tourist can swim, dive, surf, and so on in tanjngbenoa beach.

e.       The turtle island is used to breed the turtles.

Jawaban d

5.       Why is serangan island called turtle island?

a.       Because it is used to trade many kinds of turtles.

b.       Because it is a place where thousand turtles live naturally.

c.       Because it is used to breed turtles.

d.       Because it is used to breed and to trade turtles.

e.       Because it is used to hunt turtles.

Jawaban c

6.       Alya : ... you come to Helen’s party yesterday?

Novi : no, I didn’t . I ... to help my mother.

a.       Did – have

b.       Did – had

c.       Did – has

d.       Do – have

e.       Do – had

Jawaban A

7.       Simon went to Australia, he ... some gifts for his friends there.

a.       Bright

b.       Bring

c.       Brought

d.       Brougth

e.       Bringed

f.        Jawaban C

8.       The following sentences are expression of cngratulation, except ...

a.       Please accept my warm congratulaation.

b.       I congratulate you on your success.

c.       I ‘m sorry to hear that

d.       Conratulations!

e.       Well done, congratulations for you.

Jawaban C

9.       The following sentences are responses of congratulation, except ...

a.       Thank you

b.       Thank you very much

c.       It was really nothing

d.       It’s nice of you to say so.

e.       No problem.

Jawaban E

10.   Which statement is true ?

a.       Conratulation is an expression that we use to tell somebody that we are pleased about their success and achievement.

b.       Congratulation is the feeling of being sorry for somebody

c.       Congratulation is feeling of being grateful

d.       Congratulation is the something that you say or do to greet.

e.       Congratulation for your help

Jawaban A

11.   Your father will promote as director in a big company. What did you say ?

a.       How wonderful, dad

b.       That’s too bad and get well soon

c.       Nevermind

d.       I am sad to hear that. I hope you pass next exam

e.       Oh, great , you are clever boy.

Jawaban A

12.   Good morning. I am handi suhanda , please call me handi. I am an entrepreneur. I live with my family in Bandung. I like reading books very much.

The statement above describe ...

a.       Reporting news

b.       Inviting people

c.       Introducing other people

d.       Asking the name

e.       Introducing oneself

Jawaban E

13.   I ... brakfast every day at 7 am

a.       Eat

b.       To eat

c.       Ate

d.       Eaten

e.       Am eating

Jawaban A

14.   Guntur : “ let me ... my friend to you. This is Prambudi “

Ridho : “ Hi, Prambudi, nice to see you “

a.       Hi

b.       Good bye

c.       Hello

d.       Good night

e.       Introduce

Jawaban E

15.   I would like to ... myself. My name is ringgo Pratama.

a.       How do you do

b.       Hello

c.       Complete

d.       Nice to meet you

e.       Introduce

Jawaban  E

16.   Let me introduce myself. .. is Rendi.

a.       My name

b.       He

c.       How are you

d.       Meet

e.       Hello

Jawaban A

17.   Tina : soni,  you must not burn the rubbish. The smoke will make air pollutan.

Soni : mr. Budi asked ... to do it.

a.       He

b.       Me

c.       His

d.       I

e.       Her

Jawaban B

18.   Hani : didik , is it ... waste basket?. Throw away the rubbish in it. It smells terrible.

Didik : I ‘m sorry . I forgot to burry it.

a.       Her

b.       Me

c.       Yours

d.       Them

e.       Your

Jawaban E

19.   The boy in the picture is very ... he has sharp eyes and pointed nose.

a.       Ugly

b.       Boring

c.       Handsome

d.       Interesting

e.       Stocky

Jawaban C

20.   Are you a ... student?. Do you always do all your homework?

a.       Careless

b.       Careful

c.       Cheerful

d.       Diligent

e.       Lazy

Jawaban D

21.   My brother is 181 cm. He is very ...

a.       High

b.       Tall

c.       Long

d.       Height

e.       Weight

Jawaban B

22.   Dana and my father ... very friendly.

a.       Am

b.       Was

c.       Are

d.       Do

e.       Be

Jawaban C

23.   Linda is 16 years old.

Now, ... is uin the first grade of vocational school

a.       He

b.       His

c.       She

d.       They

e.       We

Jawaban C

24.   Yeni : may I borrow ... screwdriver?

William : sure, here you are

a.       You

b.       Your

c.       Our

d.       My

e.       His

Jawaban B

25.   Wahyu : are you the students of automotive ?

Jamaludin : ...

a.       No, he isn’t

b.       Yes, he is

c.       Yes, I am

d.       Yes, I did

e.       No, I am not

Jawaban C

26.   The waiters ... serve good in this restaurant.

a.       Aren’t

b.       Isn’t

c.       Did not

d.       Doesn’t

e.       Don’t

Jawaban E

27.   Linda ... me in her party last week

a.       Invites

b.       Invited

c.       Invite

d.       Inviting

e.       To invite

Jawaban B

28.   Nina : are you mechanic?

Rizky : ...

a.       Yes, I am

b.       No, I am not

c.       No, I don’t

d.       No, she is not

e.       No, he don’t

Jawaban A

29.   ... you study lastnight?

a.       Did

b.       Do

c.       Does

d.       Doing

e.       To do

Jawaban A

30.   Riki ... walk in the Thamrin road everyday.

a.       Don’t

b.       Doesn’t

c.       Didn’t

d.       Isn’t

e.       Aren’t

Jawaban C

The dialogue uis for questions no. 31 to 34 !

Shinta : I heard you won the first prize for your short story ( 31 ) ...

Wulan : ( 32 ) ...

Shinta : as your friend I am ( 33 ) ...

Wulan : thank you .

Shinta : you deserve it, because it’s a very good story

Wulan : ( 34 ) ...

31.   A. Congratulations !

b. thank you

c. very proud of you

d. really !

e. what are you doing?

Jawaban a

32.   A. Very proud of you.

b. congratulations.

c. thank you

d. that’s a pity.

e. I ‘m very proud of you.

Jawaban c

33.   A. Very proud of you

b. thnak you

c. thank you very much

d. really

e. sure.

Jawaban a

34.   A. Really?

b. of course.

c. thank you.

d. sure.

e. no problem

jawaban c

35.   These are expression of congratulation, execept ...

a.       Congratulation on your engagement!

b.       I must congratulate you on getting a new job.

c.       Please accept my warmest congratulation on your schoolarship to Japan.

d.       I heard you won English debate contest. Congratulations!.

e.       How lucky you are.

Jawaban e

36.   let's go to ... Home this afternoon.

a.       She

b.       Her

c.       Hers

d.       Him

e.       His

Jawaban b

37.   our students give ... A cake on teacher's day.

a.       We

b.       Our

c.       Us

d.       Ours

e.       They

Jawaban c

38.   this book is ...

a.       you

b.       your

c.       your

d.       they

e.       them

jawaban c

39.   ... Will go to camping next year.

a.       We

b.       Our

c.       Us

d.       Ours

e.       Them

Jawaban A

40.   do it your task by ...

a.       you

b.       your

c.       yours

d.       yourself

e.       our

jawaban D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ESSAY

FIFA world cup is the biggest football competition in the world. It is usually participated by the countries with excelent football records. They have to pass the qualification rouds and become the representations of their regions.

        The first worldd Cup was held in Uruguray in 1930, and thirteen countries were participated at the time. The host won the competition worls cup was won by Italy. During world war II , this competition was postponed due to the safety of the players but then it continued in 1950 in Brazil where thirteen countries were participated.

        From 60s to the 90s, the competitions were held in either Europe or America. South Korea and Japan, who become the hosts FIFA World Cup 2002, were the first countries in Asia which held this competition, the next FIFA World Cup was held in Germany, and Italy won event.

        In 2010, South Africa hosted this event and market the country as the first African country that held this event and showed the world that they could handle such a huge event.

Questions

1.       Where was the FIFA World Cup held?

2.       Who was the first winner of the first FIFA World Cup 2002?

3.       What countries that become the hosts for FIFA World Cup 2002?

4.       Has brazil ever been selected to the host the FIFA World Cup?

5.       When was the first time FIFA World Cup held outside Europe or America?

 

 

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

The Learning Cup Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang