Sabtu, 11 Februari 2023

PENILAIAN TENGAH SEMESTER GANJIL BAHASA INGGRIS SMK KELAS XI

 

PENILAIAN TENGAH SEMESTER GANJIL

TAHUN AJARAN 2020/ 2021

SMK PEMBANGUNAN GLOBAL

MAPEL : BAHASA INGGRIS

KELAS : XI ( TKRO/ TBSM )

GURU MAPEL : TITIN ERNAWATI, S.Pd

Choose the right answer by crossing a, b, c, d or e!

1.       Would you like a cup of coffe, sir?

a.       Yes, I do

b.       Yes, I am

c.       Yes, I would

d.       Yes, I like

e.       Yes, I will

2.       Do you mind ...( sit) here?

a.       Sit

b.       Sits

c.       Sat

d.       Is sitting

e.       sitting

3.       ... he didn’t study hard, he can pass the exam.

a.       Despite

b.       In spite of

c.       But

d.       Although

e.       Because

4.       What about ... to the Tanah Abang ?. there prices are so cheap. We can bargain there.

a.       Go

b.       Goes

c.       To go

d.       Going

e.       Gone

5.       Let’s ... together in my house. My father has many English books in his library.

a.       To study

b.       Studying

c.       Study

d.       Studies

e.       Be study hard

6.       Seller: “Good afternoon, miss..?

Customer: “ yes, I need apples”.

a.       Can youhelp me

b.       Can I help you

c.       How are you doing.

d.       What are you doing

e.       What the matter

7.       Zerra : ... closing the door, please!

Yenny : with, pleasure.

a.       Please

b.       Would you mind.

c.       Would you.

d.       Can I

e.       Should I

8.       Andrew : nice day, isn’t it?. What about going to the beach?

Martin : ... I have something to do.

a.       Alright

b.       I am Sorry

c.       Good idea

d.       Ofcourse

e.       Ok, let’s go

9.       Anggit : ...

Nana : you’d better consult the doctor.

a.       Do you feel well

b.       I don’t think so.

c.       I don’t like

d.       I often have a headache lately.

e.       Don’t worry I am ok

10.   Lala : do you think that the test is easy enough to do?

Dona : yes, ... it is . I can do it well. My teacher has explained the lesson cearly.

a.       It’s not sure

b.       I ‘m sure

c.       I’m not sure

d.       I’m doubt

e.       No, I don’t think so

11.   She looks pale. She ... be sick.

a.       Has to

b.       Have to

c.       Must

d.       Must not

e.       May be

12.   Me :” mom, can I go to see the concert with my friend?”

Mom : “ ... you need to get up early to prepare your exam well”.

a.       You may go

b.       Sure

c.       You should go

d.       You’d better be home

e.       Ok, go  ahead

13.   Rod  : “ Rudi has studied hard to face the exam . I believe he can do the exam well”.

Ayu : “ ... he is also smart student”.

a.       I guess not

b.       I have no idea

c.       No way

d.       I agree with you

e.       I dissagree

14.   Dave : “ ... Nur ?”

Nur : “ I’d love to. When will you pick me up?”

a.       Do you have any time for me.

b.       Can you help me.

c.       Would you mind going to the party with me.

d.       Will you go to alone

e.       Where are you

15.   Shopkeeper : “ ... ? “

Customer :”I want some eggs, flour, and sugar”.

a.       What do you like

b.       Can you help me

c.       Can I help you

d.       What are you doing

e.       Anything else

16.   Anne : “ let’s go shopping, shall we ?”

Benni : “ ... we need it to buy a car”

a.       what a brilliant idea

b.       no you can’t do that

c.       i agree with you

d.       that seems all right

e.       no, I dissagree

17.   Dera ; why don’t you drop in my house and have a drink

Irwan ; ... I have to pick my brother up.

a.       I ‘m sorry

b.       Let’s go

c.       It sound great

d.       That would be nice

e.       Thanks

18.   Tom ; let’s go to the bookstores, shall we

Ve ; yes, let’s go

a.       Tom rejects ve’s suggestion

b.       Ve  accepts Tom’s suggestion

c.       Ve rejects tom’s suggestion

d.       Ve doesn’t want to go to bookstore.

e.       Ve don’t want to go.

19.   Amud  : “ ... the book the library now. It is the day to return it”.

Ronaldo : “ I will do it after class”.

a.       You shouldn’t borrow.

b.       You don’t need to find

c.       You must return

d.       You’d better borrow

e.       You must return it.

20.   Nia : “ do you think about driving license for children below 17 years old”.

Ane : “ ... I think children unablE to drive safely”.

a.       I dissagree

b.       I don’t think that will work.

c.       Great idea.

d.       I agree with you.

e.       I don’t think so.

21.   Shane : “ do you think about the football competition lastnight?”.

Sam : “ I think ... on the lesson. The teacher is explaining the lesson now!

Shane : “ sorry ... “

a.       It is good

b.       I have the same idea.

c.       You should concentrate.

d.       You shouldn’t miss it.

e.       You must do it.

22.   A : “ ... make a call in mobile phone?”

B : “ just go to ‘menu’ then search people who want to call then click them”.

a.       How to.

b.       What for.

c.       Why

d.       How to edit.

e.       Because.

23.   A  : “ it’s already luch time. I feel starving “

B : “ let’s eat at cafetaria, then “

A  : “ ...I’m rather bored with the food there”.

a.       Why don’t we have something different?

b.       What about having lunch together?

c.       How about dinner?

d.       Let’s not eat anywhere else.

e.       What do you like to eat.

24.   We ... ( go ) picnic to floating market last year.

a.       Go

b.       Went

c.       Gone

d.       Is going.

e.       Had gone.

25.   Andy : “ would you like to come over for dinner tonight?”

Antonio : “ ... “

a.       Thanks I love it.

b.       Nevermind.

c.       It’s okay.

d.       I agree with you.

e.       See you then.

26.   Wulan : “We’d better prepare ourselves for the next exam right?”.

Dani :“ ... besides we have to submit the assignment next week ”.

a.       Don’t agree.

b.       I am against it.

c.       I don’t think so.

d.       I am on your side.

e.       Dissagree.

27.   Rohimat : “ would you mind turning on the air conditioning , please ! “

Agung : “ ... I ‘ll have repairman fix it “

a.       That’s very kind of you.

b.       Yes, the weather is very hot.

c.       Sorry,  but its out of order.

d.       Well, I prefer hot eather.

e.       No, thank you.

28.   Sri : “ this place is too noisy. I need to quite one to finish my task”.

Wulan : “ ... you can also find many reference there”

a.       Why don’t you take a rest.

b.       You should turn on the radio.

c.        Could meet you in your office.

d.       how about the library?.

e.       You should prepare for your exam.

29.   Tiwi:“Do you see the “start” button on the machine?.if you pess it ...

Mela:” yes, thank you”.

a.       You will see the next instruction.

b.       You would see the next instructon.

c.       You wouldn’t see the next instruction.

d.       You would have seen the next instruction

e.       You would have saw the next instruction.

30.   my little broter ... his picture yesterday.

a.       Draw

b.       Draws

c.       Drew

d.       Dawn

e.       Is drawing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer keys

1.       C

2.       E

3.       D

4.       D

5.       C

6.       B

7.       B

8.       B

9.       D

10.   B

11.   E

12.   D

13.   D

14.   C

15.   A

16.   C

17.   A

18.   B

19.   C

20.   A

21.   C

22.   A

23.   A

24.    B

25.   A

26.   D

27.   C

28.   D

29.   A

30.   C

 

 

 

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

The Learning Cup Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang