Senin, 11 Oktober 2021

SOAL PTS GANJIL BAHASA INGGRIS UNTUK SMK KELAS XII

 

PENILAIAN TENGAH SEMESTER GANJIL

TAHUN AJARAN 2021/ 2022

SMK AR-RAIHAN CIKAMPEK

NAMA MAPEL : BAHASA INGGRIS

KELAS/ JURUSAN : XII / KEPERWATAN DAN TEK. LAB. MEDIS

GURU MAPEL : TITIN ERNAWATI, S.Pd

Choose the correct answer by crossing ( X) a, b, c, d, or e!

1.      Staff     ; excuse me, Ma’am .could I help you with your bags?

Guest:  ; that would be nice , thanks

What expression used in dialogue above?

a.      Paying attention to someone

b.      Asking someone’s opinion

c.       Persuading someone

d.      Offering help

e.      Giving a compliment to someone

Jawaban d

The dialogue is for questions no.2 and 3!

Jordy : can you help me to plan the office party?

Kayla: sure, what help do you need the most the food or entertainment?

Jordy: I need with the food

Kayla: well, let’s coordinate our efforts. Should this party be formal or casual?

Jordy: I think it should be casual

Kayla: I agree. Next. We have to decide the food. We have a choice of chinese or continental cuisine. Which one should we have?

Jordy; I would prefer chinese food fo this party

Kayla; peerfect choice. For music, should we have aband or a live band or a DJ?

Jordy ; I think we should hire a live band

Kayla: OK, then. Well .I will work on my part and get back to you with my progress on Friday.

2.      What does Jordy ask for a help to Kayla?

a.      Planning office party

b.      Planning anniversary party

c.       Palnning a graduation party

d.      Planning a wedding party

e.      Planning house- warming

Jawaban a

3.      Which statement is not true based on the dialogue above?

a.      Kayla helps Jordy in planning party

b.      People wear casual clothes.

c.       Jordy prefers continental cuisine

d.      Jordy likes hiring a live band

e.      Jordy can help her by preparing food

Jawaban c

The dialogue is for questions no. 4 to 7 !

Man : excuse me. Could you help me, please?

Woman : sure, what’s the matter?

Man : could you tell me where the post office is ?

Woman : the post office is just three blocks away from here. It will be on the left.

Man : alright. Thanks for the information

Woman : that’s not a problem. 

4.      What does the man say to ask for a help?

a.      Could you help me?

b.      Could you gove me a hand?

c.       Can you do me a favaor?

d.      Is it possible for you to help me?

e.      Please help me.

Jawaban a

5.      What does the mind ask for a help to the woman?

a.      The location of he hospital

b.      The location of the supermarket

c.       The location of the police station

d.      The location of the post office

e.      The location of the bus stop

Jawaban d

6.      The following staatements are true accordding to the dialogue above, except ...

a.      The post office is on the left

b.      The women helps the man to give him directions

c.       The woman gets lots

d.      The post office is three blocks away from where they are

e.      The man asks for  a help o the woman

Jawaban c

7.      Where is the post office?

a.      It is on the left.

b.      It is on the right

c.       It is on the highway

d.      It is on the center of highway

e.      It is on the main street

Jawaban a

8.      Winona: ...

Warren : I’d like it very much. Thanks for the help

a.      can you speak japanese?

b.      May I offer my assistance?

c.       Can you please open the door?

d.      Is t possible for you to help me bring these documents?

e.      Is there any chance that you have time to talk to me?

Jawaban b

The following dialogue is for question no. 9 to 10 !

Rendy : Please help me?

Arif : what’s going on ?

Rendy  : can you lend me your English textbook ?

Arif : that’s not a problem. Here it is.

9.      Please help me “ is an expression of...

a.      Asking for a help

b.      Giving an advice

c.       Asking for an advice

d.      Offerng a help

e.      Paying attention

Jawaban a

10.  The word lend in the dialogue above shows that Rendy ...

a.      Gives this English textbook to Arif

b.      Accept an offer from Arif

c.       Want to study English together

d.      Asks Arif to allow him to use his English textbook

e.      Allows Arif to use English textbook

Jawaban d

This application letter is for questions number 11 to 12 !

Rayna Elena, RN

SS Nowhere FD Drive McKINLEY Park. Taquig City

Telp.456-5678; 0 ( 917 0 717 – 0855; Email:

relena@yahoo.com

January 7, 2019

Dr. Malen Chuvaness

The Kengkay Medical Centre

777 Kostsengkuba Avenue

Puseng Maginda City

Dear Dr. Chuvanessa

 

      I am a BS Nursing graaduated of Bluepanjet University class of 2018. I have also just recently ( 24 ) ... the NursingExamination in 2018.

      I am sending this letter in ( 25 ) ... to your wanted advertisement for a nurse trainess, which I saw on the window of the Kengkay Medical Centre’s Human Resource office. It is by this letter that I would like to apply as a nursing trainee.

      I would appreciate hearing from you

 

Yours sincerely,

 

Reyna Elena, RN

11.  a. out of

b. gotten

c. passed

d. taken

e. graduate

jawaban c

12.  a. Common

b. response

c. needed

d. order

e. relevant

jawaban b

this dialogue is for questions no. 13 to 14!

Anna: can you help me to plan the party ?

Nina: ofcourse. What hel do you need themost, the food or entertainment?

Anna: I need help with the entertainment.

Nina     : alright. Should I prepare games or quiz?

Anna : I think it should be games. We’re here to have fun, not to think hard about any quiz nswer

Nina : okay, next. Let’s decide the games. We have to choices, turth or dare  or Uno card. Which one should we have ?

Anna : I prefer Turth or Dare . cards are limited and we’ll have a lot of people at the party.

Nina : oh, you’re right about that. Do you think we need some music?

Anna ; yeah, ofcourse! We should liven up this party.

Nina : noted

13.  what help does Anna ask for?

a.      Planning party

b.      Arrange a meeting

c.       Taking notes

d.      Preparing quiz

e.      Acook some food for party

Jawaban a

14.  Which statement is true based on the dialogue above?

a.      Anna can do everything by her own

b.      Nna offers the help first

c.       The party will have turth or dare games as the entertainment

d.      There will be some quizzes

e.      It is a garden party

Jawaban c

15.  Michele: you look troubled, Eliana. Is there anything I can do for you?

Eliana : yes, there is. I’d appreciate it if you help me copying these recipes from internet.

What expression is used inthe dialogue above?

a.      Paying attention

b.      Asking someone’s opinion

c.       Persuading someone

d.      Offeringhelp

e.      Giving a complimentto someone

Jawaban d

16.  Below are the expressions of refusing an offer of help, except ...

a.      No, I can manage it

b.      No, it’s ok. Thanks

c.       I ‘m very greateful for your offer. However, I can do it by myself

d.      Great!

e.      Nice thought, but I will try to fix it myself

Jawaban d

17.  Amy : ...

Laurie : I’d like it very uch. Thank you for your kindness.

The best expression to fill in the blankis ...

a.      Can you speak spanish?

b.      May I offer you my assistance?

c.       Can you pleasee open the door?

d.      Is it possible for you to bring me my pencil on that table?

e.      Is there any chane that you have time to talk to my mom?

Jawaban b

18.  Angga : I’ve already finished my homework, but I haven’t printed it because my printer is running out of ink.

Jethro : do you want me to print it for you?

The italized sentence is the expressions of ...

a.      Offering help

b.      Accepting offer

c.       Response to asking for a help

d.      Response to offering help

e.      Asking for a help

Jawaban a

The dialogue is for questions no. 19 to 23 !

Ratu : good morning, sir. Could you help me, please?

Elbias ; yes, what’s the matter?

Ratu ; I want to goto a bookstore, but I dont know how to go there. Could you tell me which road shall I take?

Elbias ; sure, you shoud take the right road and just go straight, about 200 meters, you will find the bookstore right away on your left.

Ratu : alright! Thank you for your information, sir !

Elbias : don’t mention that . take care on your way !

19.  What does Ratu say to ask for a help?

a.      Could you help me?

b.      Do you mind to lend m a hand?

c.       Could you tell me which road shall I take?

d.      Could you help me, please?

e.      Can you do me a favor?

Jawaban c

20.  What help does Ratu ask for ?

a.      To show the location of the market.

b.      To show the location of the grocery store

c.       To show the location of a restaurant

d.      To show the location of a bookstore

e.      To show the location of a cemetery

Jawaban d

21.  The following statements are true according to the dialogue above, except ...

a.      The bookstore is o the left side of the road

b.      Ratu wants to go dining

c.       Elbias knows the direction to the bookstore

d.      Ratu asks for help to Elbias.

e.      Ratu should just go to straight.

Jawban b

22.  Where is the bookstore located?

a.      It is on the right side of the road

b.      It is on the highway

c.       It is on the center of highway

d.      It is on the main street.

e.      It is on the left side of the road

Jawaban e

23.  The sentence below are the expressions of accepting an offer, except ...

a.      Lovely

b.      Don’t think so, thank you

c.       That’s extremely kind of you

d.      You’re the most kind

e.      If you’re sure it’s no trouble

Jawaban b

The dialogue below is for questions no. 24 to 27 !

Mother ; Archie, please help e

Architect : what’s going on, Mom?

Mother ; I need you to go to the market and purchase what’s on the list .

Aechitect : alright, I’ll purchase it .

24.  The underlined word refers to ...

a.      Vegetables

b.      Beverages

c.       What’s on the list

d.      Medicine

e.      Fruits

Jawaban c

25.  The word ‘ purchase “ in the dialogue has the same meaning with ...

a.      Look

b.      Sell

c.       Buy

d.      Browse

e.      Check

Jawaban c

26.  A letter of application also known as ...

a.      Cover letter

b.      Personal letter

c.       Curriculum vitae

d.      Resume

e.      Professional letter

Jawaban a

27.  Your application letter should let the employer know the ... you areapplying for.

a.      Company

b.      Your name

c.       Address

d.      Position

e.      Skill

Jawaban d

The application letter is for questions no. 28 to 30 !

Flat 123 fok Lok Mansion

300 Fok Lok Road

Kowloon

October, 1st 2018

Mr. David Lee

The personel Manager

ABC Company

GPO Box 1234

Hong Kong

Application for the post of Cleck

Dear Mr. Lee

      I write in response to your advertisment in South China Morning post on September 29 inviting applications for the position of clerk in your accounting department.

      I have completed my secondary school education at Novel Secondary School in May 2012 with six passes in the Hong Kong certificate of education Examnination. I have also completed an evening course in bookkeeping and acquired a certificate in second level bookkeeping and accounts issued by the London Chamber of commerce. With interest in the field of commerce, especially in accounting work, I would like to pursue my carreer in this direction.

      I enclose a resume with details of my personal particulars. I should be very grateful if you should be very grateful if you could grant me an interview so that I can explainy qualifications more fully.

 

Yours sincerely,

 

Hanny Chan

Enclosure : resume

28.  Where is ABC Company located?

a.      Seoul

b.      Manila

c.       Bangkok

d.      Hong kong

e.      KualaLumpur

Jawaban d

29.  When did Hanny Chan see the advertisement of the job Vacancy ?

a.      In the beginning of september

b.      In the middle of september

c.       In the end of september

d.      In the beginning of october

e.      In the end of october

Jawaban c

30.  How many passes did she get in the Hong kong Certificate of Education Examamination?

a.      Two

b.      Three

c.       Four

d.      Five

e.      Six

Jawaban e

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

The Learning Cup Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang