Sabtu, 11 Februari 2023

PENILAIAN TENGAH SEMESTER GENAP BAHASA INGGRIS SMK KELAS XI

 

PENILAIAN TENGAH SEMESTER GENAP

TAHUN AJARAN 2021/ 2022

SMK PEMBANGUNAN GOBAL

Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris

Kelas : XI TKRO/ TBSM

Choose the the best answer by crossing ( x ) a, b, c, d, or d !

1.       Below are the conjuctions which mostly appear in cause and effect sentence, except ...

a.       Because of...

b.       Because

c.       So

d.       Then

e.       Therefore

Jawaban d

2.       The mother bird gathers dried grass to build her nest . the effect of the sentence above is ...

a.       Mother bird

b.       Gathers

c.       Buid her nest

d.       Gathers drid grass

e.       Nest

Jawaban d

3.       A cause is ...

a.       An action which makes something happened

b.       A result of an action

c.       A reason of why something happened

d.       A plan of something happened

e.       A function of something happened

Jawaban a

4.       The tree fell in the middle of the road because of the sentence above is ...

a.       High wind

b.       Because

c.       Tree fell

d.       In the middle of the road

e.       Wind

Jawaban a

5.       An effect is ...

a.       An action which makes soething happened

b.       A result of an action

c.       A reason of why something happened

d.       A plan of something happened

e.       A function of something happened

Jawaban b

6.       Cut her finger

The best cause for the effect above is ...

a.       Outside

b.       In the house

c.       Yesterday

d.       Saah picked up broken glass

e.       In the park

Jawaban d

7.       Ashley loves to read

The best effect to complete the cause above is ...

a.       Story books

b.       Reading

c.       She has many books

d.       Loves

e.       Lend many books

Jawaban c

8.       When the fire alarm sounded, everyone walked out of te classroom in a quite line. The word which indicates cause and effect relationship is ...

a.       Everyone

b.       When

c.       Sounded

d.       Walked

e.       Line

Jawaban b

9.       Bob improved his hitting after taking batting practice. The effect of the sentence above is ...

a.       Bob improved his hitting

b.       After

c.       Taking batting practice

d.         Practice

e.       Batting

Jawaban a

10.   The house was dark. The cause for the effect above is ...

a.       When

b.       Electricity when out

c.       Last night

d.       Dark

e.       Go out home

Jawaban b

The text below is for questions no. 11 to 14 !

The story of Evvangeline is one of deep love and sorry stories. Evangeline lived with her dad in scotia, which is located in Canada. It was said that when war came , these peaceful people were thrown onto ships and taken from their home. Many families were broken up as well as many true loves. Evangeline’s true love was placed on ship that took him to Carolinas. And Evangeline’s ship took her to new Orleans. She and her love spent years searching for one another. Evangeline worked as nurse, and he was a soldier. When he was shot in battle, he was in the hosppital when she worked as a nurse. They finally met each other again, but it was not a happy ending. He died in her arms in the hospital.

11.   Because peoplewre thrown onto ship ...

a.       Evangeline was reunited with her lost love

b.       Everybody was able to go to New orleans

c.       Families were sepaated

d.       Evangeline was lost contact with her parents

e.       Evangeline left her parents

Jawaban a

12.   Because Evengeline was a nurse..

a.       She couldn’t go to home

b.       She was there when her love was brought to the hospital

c.       She made a good helper

d.       She want tobe a doctor

e.       She want to help eople

Jawaban b

13.   He was in te hospital because ...

a.       He got shot in the battle

b.       He shot other people

c.       He worked as soldier

d.       He was sick

e.       He helped people who got shot

Jawaban a

14.    He died in her arm; therefore, it’s not ...

a.       A happy ending

b.       A sad ending

c.       A touching ending

d.       A celebration ending

e.       A reunion ending

Jawaban a

The text below is for questions no. 15 to 16

Dinosaurs lived on the earth for approximately 180 million years. About 250 millions years ago during the permian period, the Earth’s seas shrunk. Reptiles, including dinosaurs, survived period. The dinosaurs were the strong, dominant reptiles of period. By the end of the jurasic periods, dinosaurs had reached enormous sized and roamed the Earth as leaders. In the Creataceouus Period, the dinosaurs died out, and more mammals began to flourish.

15.   The reason why dinosaurs were able to survive i the permian period is because ...

a.       They only needed to eat vegetation in order to survive

b.       They were stronger than some of the other mammals

c.       They were able to swim

d.       Th e permian period didn’t last for a long time

e.       They attack other animals in the flourish

Jawaban b

16.   In order for other mammals to flourish ...

a.       Th permian period needed to have lasted longer

b.       We presently have to live in the jurassic period

c.       Dinosaurs had to die out

d.       The Eath’s seas had to shrink

e.       Dinosaurs had to survive

Jawaban c

The text below is for questions no. 17 to 20 !

        Paris, who was peince of Troy, receive a wish from a goddess. He wish was to wed the most beautiful woman in the world. The only problem was that helen who was the most beautiful woman was already married to King Menelaus. When Paris stolen Helen , he started a war that lasted ten years. It was  called the Trojan War. The two sides fought until the Greeks, King Menelaus’ group, created a giant horse andwheeled it into the walls of Troy as a peace offering. Later that night the trap door opened in the horse’s belly. The Greeks poured out and killed th people of Troy while they slept. Helen was freed, and the spell taht had been cast on her died. She went home to King Menelaus.

17.   Helen was released because ...

a.       The Greeks captured Helen

b.       Paris made a wish to have the most beautiful woman in the world

c.       The two sides fought

d.       Helen was married to king King Manelaus

e.       She escaped from the palace

Jawaban a

18.   Paris had to use trickery or magic to have Helen because ...

a.       She lived out of town

b.       Paris was already married

c.       Helen was married

d.       Helen despised paris

e.       Helen was died

Jawaban c

19.   Parid had to wed a beautiful woman in the world because ...

a.       He received a wish from the goddess

b.       He wanted marry a beautiful woman

c.       He wanted to extend his kingdom

d.       He received a wish from the evil

e.       He receivd a wish from the king

Jawaban  a

20.   The cause  of the war happened is ...

a.       Helen was stolen

b.       Helen was went out

c.       Helen faught with paris

d.       Helen had an argument with her husband

e.       Helen was escaped from the palace

Jawaban a

21.   ... it was getting late, we decided to book into a hotel.

a.       For

b.       As

c.       Hence

d.       Therefore

e.       Consequently

Jawaban d

22.   Jose drank two glasses of ice- cold water ...

a.       Because he had nothing else

b.       Because he was extremely hot and thirsty

c.       Because he was feeling cold

d.       Because he was going out with his friends

e.       Because he ddn’t feel so cold

Jawaban b

23.   People ran for their cars...

a.       Because the sun just came out

b.       Because it had suddenly begun to rain heavily

c.       Because everyone liked their car

d.       Because it was time for dinner

e.       Because it was time to bed

Jawaban b

24.   Alya got on math test ...

a.       Because she watch TV after school

b.       Because she went to the mall for several hours

c.       Because she studied hard for the exam

d.       Because she didn’t understand the questions

e.       Because she didn’t ever sleep at night

Jawaban c

25.   Terry trained well for the track meet; therefore ...

a.       He decided not to run in the race

b.       He bcame hungry , ate too much , and got sick

c.       He won the 50- yard dash

d.       He head never trained so well bedore

e.       He wanted to be a winner

Jawaban c

26.   Ryan joins the dance club because he likes to dance. The effect of the sentence above is ...

a.       Ryan joins the dance club

b.       Dance club

c.       He likes to dance

d.       To dance

e.       He likes

Jawaban a

27.   James cuts his finger when he slices the onions. The cause of the sentence above is ...

a.       James cuts his finger

b.       Cut

c.       He slices of onions

d.       Slices

e.       The onions

Jawaban c

28.   Mom cooked a cake and cookies in order to celebrate my brother’s birthday. Word which indicates cause and effect relationship is ...

a.       Mom cooked a cake and cookies

b.       To ceebrate my brother’s birthday

c.       My brother

d.       In order

e.       Mom cooked

Jawaban d

29.   A student came late school. The possible cause of the sentence above is ...

a.       He had to punish

b.       Woke up late

c.       Waited outside

d.       Stayed allday

e.       Came back home

Jawaban b

30.   A stranger came to the door. The effect of the sentence above is ..

a.       The dog started barking loudly

b.       Bacause

c.       Dark night

d.       Not here

e.       Outside

Jawaban a

                               

Essay

Write sentence using cause and effect principle based on the sentence below!

Effect : we are reading the book in the class

Cause : Our teacher loves that book

 

Write down the cause fro the effects given !

... , due to the hard raining

 Write the sentences besed on the conjunctions of cause and effect below!

Because

 

Change the following active voice into passive voce !

They will send you letter at the end of month

Some body was knowking the door when I studied in my room

The passive voice of the sentence aove is ...

I will invited my friends to my brother’s graduation party.

The passive voice of the sentence above is ...

 

The cause of food poisoning

Food poisoning is disorder of the stomatch and intestines caused by bacteria or chemical in foods.

The classic form of food poisioning is caused by staphylococci ( bacteria commonly known as staph ). The staph germs enter the food during preparation.as a result, the food is not properly refrigerated and the bacterium multiply hourly, contaminating the food which toxin ( poison ). As steh germs and their toxins are odourless and tasteless, the contaminated food smell and taste are normal.

Eating contaminated food causes vomiting, abdominal, crams, and diarrhea within one to six hours.

Thus, food poisioning is frequently caused by staphylococci which contaminates food during preparation and enters the stomatch and intestines during eating.

The text tell about ...     

the food poisioning is caused by ...

the followings are the causes of eating contaminated foods, except ...

“ ... contaminated food smell ..” ( paragraph 2 )

The synonym of the italicized word is ...

What happens next when the staph germs eter the food during the preparation?

Over a million dollars in cash ... from the Bank of East Asia in central

I study hard recently, therefore, I get a good score

The word which indicates the cause and effect relationship is ...

She breaks the vas when she runs to catch the cat

The effect of the sentence is ...

Messy room.

The effect of te sentence above is ...

Drink medicine.

The cause of the sentence is ...

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

The Learning Cup Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang